--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey commercial building, built c. 1880. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and rendered parapet. Rendered walls with moulded render windows surrounds, string courses and eaves course. Timber shopfront set on a limestone plinth, c. 1880, comprising of fixed windows with colonette, and recessed glazed door, having fascia and cast-iron crestings above. Timber sash windows to upper floors.

Appraisal

This building makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape, due to its scale and form. The regular façade is enlivened and articulated by the decorative render detail. The nineteenth-century carved timber shopfront is a particularly notable feature and was clearly executed by skilled craftsmen.