--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1850, now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and having decorative eaves course. Rendered walls with string course at sill level second floor. Decorative render architraves to upper floor openings, retaining timber sash windows. Shopfront to ground floor, c. 1985.

Appraisal

The regular form of this former terraced house is enhanced and enlivened by the decorative render detail, which was clearly executed by skilled craftsmen and adds artistic interest to the building. It is enhanced by the retention of many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows and slate roof. The scale and form of this former house make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape.