Store/warehouse

Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited gable-fronted two-bay three-storey former warehouse, built c. 1885, now in use as restaurants and retail outlets. Pitched slate and tile roof with rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls with full-height pilasters to east elevation. Segmental-arched openings, with altered and blocked openings to east elevation.

Appraisal

This building forms part of an interesting group with the former industrial buildings in French Church Street and Carey's Lane. They contribute to the unique character of the narrow streets in this part of the city, due to the distinctive industrial form of the buildings. Though now altered and with many interesting features and materials replaced, this former warehouse is enhanced by the retention of the segmental-arched openings and full-height pilasters.