Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced nine-bay four-storey former warehouse, built c. 1855, now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof. Dressed and rubble stone walls with red brick dressings to ground, second and third floor segmental-arched openings. Round-headed windows to first floor, with moulded render surrounds. Timber sash windows to upper floors and replacement fixed windows to ground floor, having limestone sills. Timber panelled door flanked by pilasters and having entablature and consoles above.

Appraisal

This building forms part of an interesting group with the former industrial buildings in French Church Street and Carey's Lane. These buildings contribute to the unique character of the narrow streets in this part of the city, due to their distinctive industrial form and the materials utilised in their construction.