--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house with dormer attic, built c. 1865, now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and gabled dormers. Rendered walls with moulded render surrounds to upper floor openings, and having raised render surrounds to ground floor openings. Timber sash windows to upper floors, with replacement uPVC windows to gabled dormers. Replacement timber panelled door and timber fixed window to ground floor.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining former house to the east, this pair makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape, due to their scale and form of the buildings. The three-storey scale of many of the nineteenth-century buildings on the south-west end of Mac Curtain street creates continuity and character in this part of the city. Though many interesting features and materials have been replaced, this former house is enhanced by the retention of the timber sash windows and the moulded render detail.