Factory

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former factory with blocked integral carriage arch, built c. 1865, now disused. Formerly five-bay, now partly demolished and rebuilt. Rendered and rubble stone walls to ground floor with string course above, and having red brick walls to first floor. Round-headed openings to ground floor with red brick voussoirs and limestone keystones. Timber battened door with fanlight and limestone threshold.

Appraisal

Though now altered and reduced in size, this building remains a colourful addition to the streetscape. The variety of materials utilised in it's construction, such as the red brick, grey limestone, and painted render combine to create interesting colour and textural variations.