--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house with canted-bay to the south, dormer attic and bay window, built c. 1876, as a group of four with the adjoining houses to the north. Pitched slate roof having red brick chimneystacks and pair of gabled dormer windows with carved timber bargeboards. Red brick walls having decorative eaves course and yellow brick string courses. Segmental-arched windows openings with limestone sills and timber sliding sash windows. Pointed arch door opening having limestone voussoirs, timber panelled door and toplight, approached by flight of limestone steps. Dressed limestone boundary walls with red brick dressings, ashlar copings, cast-iron railings and cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a fine terrace which is representative of architectural design and construction in the latter part of the nineteenth century in Ireland. The polychrome materials and varying forms of the openings are typical features of the eclectic style which was fashionable at that time. The retention of the original timber panelled doors, some timber sliding sash windows and the cast-iron railings enhance the significance of the group.