--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1865, as group of five with the adjoining houses to the east. Pitched tile roof having red brick chimneystack. Red brick walls with brick eaves course, yellow brick dressings and limestone sills to openings. Replacement windows and timber panelled door having toplight. Roughly dressed limestone boundary walls with brick dressings and having flight of steps leading to entrance door.

Appraisal

This house forms part of an interesting terrace which occupies an elevated position set back from the road. The materials utilised in the construction of the group, such as the red brick, yellow brick and grey limestone add colour and textural interest to the surrounding area.