--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built c. 1890, as part of a terrace of fourteen with the adjoining houses to the north and south. Pitched slate roof having red brick chimneystack and gabled dormer window. Rendered walls with platband between floors and continuous label mouldings over openings. Timber sliding sash windows and timber panelled door. Rendered boundary wall having wrought-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this terrace make a positive contribution to the streetscape and it forms a notable piece in the urban landscape. The segmental-arched openings, label mouldings and gabled dormers are architectural features which enhance the uniformity of the group. Though interesting features and materials have been replaced, the terrace retains some timber sliding sash windows, slate roofs and wrought-iron railings.