--/--/--

Description

Corner-site detached three-bay two-storey house with chamfered corner, built c. 1920, now with vacant retail outlet to ground floor. Hipped and pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks and rendered parapet. Rendered walls with moulded render surrounds to ground floor openings and having raised render surrounds to first floor openings. Some openings altered to ground floor to accommodate retail outlet. Single and paired timber sliding sash windows and timber panelled door. Rendered boundary walls with wrought-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this house make a positive contribution to the streetscape. Though some of the ground floor openings were altered to accommodate a retail outlet, the building retains many original features and materials. The building is enhanced by the retention of the timber sliding sash windows and slate roof, while the decorative render detail enlivens the façade.