Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Three-bay four-storey unit in double pile warehouse building c. 1885. Double pitched roof. Red brick façade c. 1910 in Flemish bond with brick eaves, and yellow brick detail to window heads and cill level. Stenciled sign to façade. Brick pilasters divide each bay. Camber headed openings to upper floors with cills and replacement uPVC windows. Modern shopfront to ground floor. Street frontage. Building has been divided over two records, see also 20503165.

Appraisal

Significant example of a warehouse from the late nineteenth century. Although this building has been modified, it retains original fabric, as well as its scale and form generally unaltered. Contributes positively to the street in terms of character and function. Important also due to its location on one of the main commercial streets of Cork city, and as one of a group of surviving industrial buildings.