Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey premises, c. 1900, having fast food restaurant on ground floor with residential accommodation above, with annexe to rear; one of three. Pitched roof having red brick eaves and chimney stacks with oversailing courses. Red brick façade to upper floors in English garden wall bond with contrasting yellow brick banding and dressings. Camber headed openings with cills and uPVC windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor having square headed openings, decorative limestone pilasters with composite capitals. Modern timber shopfront retaining early cornice and paired decorative timber brackets. Separate entrance to upper floors having plain overlight. Street frontage. Enclosed area to rear.

Appraisal

Significant example of a commercial building from the turn of the twentieth century. Although alterations have been carried out, this building retains some original material, as well as its scale and form generally unaltered. Contributes positively to the street in terms of character and function. Important also due to its location on one of the main commercial streets of Cork city.