--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c. 1795; annexe to rear; one of four. Pitched roof with rendered chimney stack. Rooflights to front date from before 1970. Painted render finish. Plat band to door case head. Square headed openings to upper floor, camber headed to ground. Replacement uPVC windows. Wrought iron balconies to the first floor. Decorative Ionic timber doorcase having cornice with dentils, engaged columns on high plinths and segmental fanlight. Timber panelled door. Steps up to entrance door with wrought iron rail. Small railed area to front, enclosed area to rear. Limestone kerb wall and wrought iron railings incorporating foot scrapers.

Appraisal

Distinctive late-Georgian terraced house, retaining many of its characteristic features, as well as its scale and form unchanged. Significant in its own right, and also for its contribution to this historically fashionable streetscape.