Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey house, c. 1840. Hipped roof with tall rendered chimney stacks. Painted render finish. Round headed window openings set within recessed bays. Moulded architraves and moulded apron panels. Windows are timber sliding sash six over six pane, and have cills. Recessed door opening having a round headed panelled door with limestone step. Street frontage with small walled yard area to rear.

Appraisal

This building is significant for retaining the scale and form of its original features, and also for originally serving as the Constable's Lodge. The Constable opened and closed the Mardyke Gate, one set of which were outside the lodge. It forms an intrsting part of the social history of Cork city.