--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1810, renovated c. 2000; two-storey projection front and rear. Hipped roof with rendered chimney stacks. Internal valley roofed in. Exposed red sandstone and limestone masonry. Yellow brick to openings. Camber headed window openings with cills. Windows are timber sliding sash eight over eight pane. Round headed door opening with plain narrow architrave, Ionic columns, original highly decorative fanlight and decorative raised and fielded timber panelled door. Walled garden area to front, reduced due to road widening c. 1982.

Appraisal

Important early-nineteenth century building which has been recently renovated. The building retains its scale and form although its appearance has been changed due to having had its masonry exposed. Important as one of few detached buildings of this size on a historically significant streetscape.