Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay four-storey commercial building, built 1924, now in use as retail outlet. Flat roof with limestone parapet. Red brick walls with ashlar limestone arch to first floor. Projecting oriel window having wrought-iron railings to first floor. Replacement uPVC windows having limestone sills to upper floors. Shopfront to ground floor, c. 1970.

Appraisal

This building forms part of an interesting group with the adjoining terrace on the east side of North Main Street and with the terrace on the west side of the street. The scale and form of these buildings make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. Built on the site of the medieval city, many of these buildings contain archaeological fabric. The building is enhanced by the retention of interesting features and materials, such as the timber oriel window, wrought-iron railings and limestone dressings.