Survey Data

Reg No

20406205


Rating

National


Categories of Special Interest

Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Social


Previous Name

Cratloe Catholic Chapel


Original Use

Church/chapel


In Use As

Church/chapel


Date

1790 - 1795


Coordinates

148968, 160981


Date Recorded

--/--/--


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Freestanding T-plan five-bay single-storey Roman Catholic church, dated 1791, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting bay to centre. Pitched slate roof with cut-stone bellcote, cement gable copings and cross finials. Pebbledashed walls. Carved limestone door architrave, c. 1650, to north transept with timber matchboard double leaf doors. Timber sash windows set in arched openings. Retaining interior features. Stone font and rendered piers with wrought-iron gates to site.