Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding monument, designed 1855; built 1858-9, on a square plan comprising urn-topped limestone ashlar fluted Greek Doric column on margined tooled limestone ashlar panelled pedestal on drag edged cut-limestone plinth. Set on an elevated corner site. NOTE: Designed by John Petty (d. 1880) of Ennis (Clare Journal 15th November 1855) and 'ERECTED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION TO CORNELIUS O BRIEN [1782-1857] THE REPRESENTATIVE OF THIS COUNTY IN PARLIAMENT FOR MORE THAN 20 YEARS AS A LASTING RECORD OF HIS PUBLIC CONDUCT AND PRIVATE WORTH'. The fluted Greek Doric column of silver-grey Liscannor limestone was originally to feature a life-size statue of O'Brien in the manner of the O'Connell Monument (1859-63) in Ennis (see 20000001) but it was ultimately crowned by a bulbous funerary urn.