Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic

Hunting/fishing lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey over basement sporting lodge, built c.1680. The sporting lodge, which was re-fronted in the 19th century, is finished in render. The replacement panelled door is set within a projecting flat roofed porch with castellated parapet; this is set on a three-bay gabled breakfront. Window openings are flat headed with one over one timber sash frames; some are tripartite. The hipped roof is finished with natural slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods. The roof is partly hidden by a castellated parapet (added in the 19th century). Chimneystacks have plain caps and tall clay pots. Internally much of the original detailing has survived. To the rear there are stable blocks some of which are now derelict. The sporting lodge is set within a large wooded demesne.

Appraisal

Although subject to 19th-century "improvements" this late 17th-century sporting lodge has retained much of its original form and remains one of the most noteworthy buildings in County Wicklow.