Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay one and a half-storey gate lodge, built c.1888. The gate lodge is constructed in random rubble granite with ashlar granite dressings. The structure incorporates a small round tower, a bartizan and a splayed gabled dormer window. It is joined to a semi-circular arched gate with crow-stepped parapet. Window and door openings are flat-headed. The entrance is to the ground floor of the tower and consists of a timber door with studs and strap hinges. The windows have lattice-paned timber frames; some windows have stone mullions. The mainly pitched roof is finished with natural slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods and a stone chimneystack. The gate lodge is slightly set back from the road.

A picturesque somewhat romantic late 19th century gate lodge which adds much to the local heritage.