Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey Church of Ireland church, built c.1860. The church is constructed in uncoursed squared granite. The chancel end is canted and there are gabled porch and vestry projections. The four-stage tower is finished with a pitched and slated roof. The timber sheeted door has decorative strap hinges and has a pointed arch-headed with moulded dressings; it is set within a small gabled porch. Window openings are generally pointed arch-headed; many are arranged as plain paired lancet but the west windows have plate tracery, while one to the east is a small rose window. The leaded glazing has small diamond panes. The double-piled pitched roof is finished in natural slate with cast-iron rainwater goods. The church is set within its own grounds and is part surrounded with a graveyard. It is set back from the road behind wrought-iron railings and matching gate with square gate pillars. The setting overlooks the picturesque Vale of Avoca.

Appraisal

Prominently sited within a river valley, this well preserved mid Victorian church compliments its picturesque setting.