--/--/--

Description

Detached, multiple-bay single-storey cruciform plan Catholic church, built c.1800. Closed, 1978. The walls are finished in painted roughcast, whilst the pitched gable-ended roof is slated and has a rendered chimneystack close to the north end; also to the north end there is a belfry, finished in a similar manner as the walls of the building with the bellcote itself in dressed granite. There are several doorways, each with timber doors. The windows are mainly pointed arch-headed and largely filled with multiple-pane timber sash frames. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The church is surrounded by a graveyard which is also the setting for the Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception (1978).

Appraisal

Well preserved Catholic churches of the late 18th or early 19th-century are comparatively rare, their simple forms replaced with more confident Gothic structures after 1829. This church is therefore of considerable interest - particularly given its relatively large size. The church was made redundant on the construction of the adjacent Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception (1978) and, although nominally a heritage centre commemorating Reverend John Blanchfield [Blanchelle] and the 1798 Rebellion, it is showing signs of neglect.