--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey country house, built c.1697. The building is finished in render and has a three-bay breakfront which previously was pedimented. Two-bay single-storey wings were added in 1843. The remains of the hipped roof is finished in natural slate. The house is set within a well wooded demesne which contain renowned gardens and an arboretum. Following a fire in 1976 the country house is now ruinous. Large range of outbuildings to the rear of the house, now partly converted to dwellings and visitor services.

Appraisal

Although now in ruins, this is still an important 17th-century country house, one certainly worth preserving. The country house is in the care of the Office of Public Works and the gardens have been developed as an arboretum open to the public.