Architectural, Artistic, Social

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey Roman Catholic Church, built 1801. The building is finished in render with moulded quoins and ashlar bellcote. Although the chancel projects slightly the building is more accurately described as ‘T’-plan. The timber doors are set within pointed-arch openings. Window openings are generally pointed arch-headed with leaded glazing. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate with cast-iron rainwater goods. The church is well set back behind a curved wall with square gate pillars with pyramidal caps and wrought-iron gates. It sits on a slight rise within its own grounds, which are partly in use as a graveyard.

Appraisal

This well-preserved early 19th-century church is delightfully set in its own grounds. Its picturesque setting and quality of design add much to the heritage of the local area.