Dam/reservoir/basin

Dam/reservoir/basin

--/--/--

Description

Single-stage stone-built valve tower, completed 1868, sited on the margin of Vartry Reservoir (1862-8). The valve tower was built to give access to underground draw-off pipes which stretch from the reservoir through a dam to the treatment plant on the opposite side of the road. The valve tower is constructed in squared rubble with roughly fashioned granite quoins and is topped with a crenellated parapet. There is a metal sheeted door to the south face which is set within a pointed arch recess with granite dressings. The valve tower is accessed via an iron girder bridge comprising twin latticed trusses with parabolic curved top chords which, in turn, is accessed via a tower-like gateway similar in style to the valve tower itself.

Appraisal

This valve tower is part of the first purpose-built reservoir designed to supply the City of Dublin and as such it is of architectural and civil engineering or technical interest.