--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1860. The house forms part of a palace-fronted terrace. It is finished in render with rustication to the door surrounds and lined finish elsewhere, with a Giant order panelled pilaster to the south side. The entrance sits within a projecting two-storey bay and consists of a panelled door framed with panelled pilasters with console brackets, with all set within a semi-circular headed opening. The ground floor window has a projecting cornice which is supported on console brackets while other windows have broad surrounds. Window openings are flat-headed with one over one replacement uPVC frames. The high parapet partly obscures the roof which is pitched and slated. The chimneystack is rendered with a corbelled cap and clay pots. The terrace sits at the south end of the sea front slightly set back from a rendered wall with wrought-iron railings.

Appraisal

Notwithstanding replacement windows this is a well preserved example of a mid Victorian house within a palace-fronted terrace whose proportions add grandeur to the streetscape.