Architectural, Artistic, Scientific, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey Church of Ireland church, built c.1860. The building is constructed in granite rubble and is articulated with reducing buttresses. It has a two-stage tower and spire. The timber sheeted door has decorative strap hinges with drip moulding and is set within a pointed arch cusped-opening. Window openings are generally pointed arched with plate tracery. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate and cast-iron rainwater goods. The building is set behind a low replacement rubble wall with replacement wrought-iron gates. It is now sited very close to the main road.

Appraisal

This mid 19th-century church is in original condition. Although the church is somewhat compromised by the proximity of the road, the road in fact benefits from the picturesque appearance of the church.