Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Classical style gate screen at the main (eastern) entrance to Russborough House demesne, built c.1745 to designs by Richard Castle. The screen is constructed in dressed granite, with the main carriage gateway in the form of a triumphal arch with flanking pedestrian gates, all topped with pediments. The main gateway consists of a semi-circular headed arch with V-jointed quoins and voussoirs, a raised band at arch springing level, and lion finials to the pediment. The pedestrian gateways are flat arch-headed with V-jointed quoins and raised keystones. The gates themselves are fashioned in wrought-iron and of relatively plain design. The main gates sit within a recess when fully opened. The gate screen is flanked by tall rendered quadrant walls and is situated by a roadside.

Well preserved Classical style gate screen to one of the countries finest Palladian mansions.