Architectural, Scientific, Social

Tinahely Courthouse

Market house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former market house, built c.1820, now in use as an office. The building is finished in roughcast render with granite dressings, granite quoins and a coursed granite plinth. A double flight of stone steps rises to the first floor and gives access to the sheeted timber double door; there is a plain fanlight and all is set within a semi-circular arch headed opening with stone surround. Windows have a mixture of flat-headed and semi-circular headed openings; flat-headed openings have six over six timber sash frames while the semi-circular headed openings have tripartite frames with six over six and two over two timber sash frames. The hipped roof is finished with natural slate and cast-iron rainwater goods; there is a corbelled granite eaves course and a small fleche with an ogee hipped copper clad roof; there is a clock and weather vane. The market house sits in the middle of the square.

Appraisal

This well preserved building adds a sense of purpose and permanence to the square. It retains much of its original character and charm and contributes to the streetscape of the area.