Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay part three-storey and part six and a half-storey mill, built c.1870. The building comprises of three main blocks which are laid out in linear fashion and which may have been built at slightly different stages; to the east there is a further small two-storey gabled addition while to the west there is a small two-storey part corrugated asbestos addition; the whole building is now derelict. The building is constructed part in random and part in coursed random granite rubble. Window openings are flat-headed with one over one timber sash frames. The plain timber sheeted doors are set within flat-headed openings. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate and has a bracketed eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. The mill is sited to the north-east side of the confluence of the Aughrim River and a small unnamed tributary. The complex was served by a small branch line from the Shillelagh Branch of the Dublin & South East Railway.

Appraisal

Although this building is now unused it is an important asset to the town’s building stock; it is now at risk and its loss would be a great blow to the town’s heritage.