--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey former house, built c.1820, now in use as a shop with apartment over. The building is finished in render. The door and main shop window are each framed with panelled pilasters which rise to support the painted signboard. A second shop window has no sign board. To the east side there is a coach arch with a timber sheeted door. Window openings are flat-headed with decorative sills and one over one timber sash frames. The pitched roof is finished with slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods. The chimneystack has a slightly corbelled cap and clay pots.

Appraisal

This unassuming building is in mainly original condition. It has been successfully converted from domestic to commercial use and it adds variety and richness to the streetscape.