Architectural, Historical

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding monument dedicated to the memory of Michael Dwyer, erected in 1904. This was commissioned by the people of County Wicklow and signed Smith/Sculp./Dublin. It recalls the part played by Michael Dwyer and Sam MacAllister in the 1798 rebellion. It also remembers subsequent insurrectionary movements of the 19th century, 1803, 1848 etc. It depicts a figure of a United Irishman of 1798. The figure is standing on a square podium which rests on a stepped base. The monument is prominently sited within the Market Square.

Appraisal

A well designed and prominently sited memorial which recalls important aspects of the history of the county and in so doing adds to the richness and variety of the streetscape.