Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey Garda Síochána station, built 1957. The building is finished in roughcast whilst the slated pitched roof overhangs and has rendered chimney stacks. The entrance to the station is set within a small lean-to porch to the north side of the front elevation and consists of a timber door with tall multiple-pane sidelights. The flat-headed windows are of various sizes and have eight over twelve tripartite and eight over eight timber sash frames. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The building faces onto a street but is separated from it by a garden enclosed by a largely rubble-built wall.

Appraisal

Well preserved Garda Síochána station with vague neo-Georgian overtones. The Garda Síochána station was built to house the personal guard of President Seán T. O'Kelly (1885-1966) whose private residence was just outside the village of Roundwood.