Survey Data

Reg No

16305022


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural


Previous Name

Mount Pleasant


Original Use

House


In Use As

House


Date

1820 - 1840


Coordinates

327974, 210518


Date Recorded

--/--/--


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Detached four-bay part three part two-storey house, built c.1830, with porch addition of c.1930. The front elevation consists of a central two-bay three-storey hipped roof section flanked by single-bay two-storey hipped roof sections which project slightly beyond the line of that to the centre. The central section itself has full-width flat-roofed entrance porch projection with curved ends. The fa├žade is finished in dry dash with rusticated quoins, but is now largely obscured by ivy growth, whilst the roof is slated and has a slight overhang with dry dash rendered chimneystacks. The entrance consists of two separate partly glazed timber doors whilst the windows are flat-headed with painted stone sills. Most of these are filled with timber sash frames, six panes over six. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Appraisal

Largely well preserved and prominently sited late Georgian residence whose value lies in its unusual part three, part two-storey arrangement.