--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Terraced group containing two four-bay single-storey houses, built c.1820, possibly as four dwellings, and possibly also originally vernacular in appearance, but now with fenestration somewhat formalised. The façade is finished in painted render. The gable-ended roof of the house to the south is covered with natural slate while that to the north has c.1980 concrete pan tiles. Both houses have rendered chimneystacks with pronounced corbelling. The entrances have panelled timber doors and the flat-headed windows have replacement timber and uPVC frames and painted stone sills. Cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods.

Appraisal

Short terrace whose vernacular scale forms an important part of the varied Killincarrig streetscape.