--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay part two part single-storey house, built c.1905. The building is in a simple Domestic Revival style, has an irregular plan and asymmetrical, part gabled, elevations. The fa├žade is finished in pebbledash with tile cladding to the gables. The overhanging, part hipped, part gable-ended pitched roof is tiled and has plain bargeboards and exposed rafter ends. The tall chimneystacks are rendered. The entrance is located within a hipped roof porch to the north elevation and consists of a panelled timber door. The windows are flat-headed and of various sizes, with timber casement frames to all. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The house is set at the side of a partly tree-lined suburban street, but is surrounded by a garden enclosed by a hedge.

Appraisal

Attractive and seemingly completely intact, this house's muted Domestic Revival styling blends in well with its leafy corner setting, making it a valuable asset to the streetscape.