--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay part two part single-storey house, built c.1905. The building is in a simple Domestic Revival style, has an irregular plan and asymmetrical, part gabled, elevations. The façade is finished in pebbledash with tile cladding to the gables. The overhanging, part hipped, part gable-ended pitched roof is tiled and has plain bargeboards and exposed rafter ends. The tall chimneystacks are rendered. The entrance is located within a hipped roof porch to the north elevation and consists of a panelled timber door. The windows are flat-headed and of various sizes, with timber casement frames to all. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The house is set at the side of a partly tree-lined suburban street, but is surrounded by a garden enclosed by a hedge.

Appraisal

Attractive and seemingly completely intact, this house’s muted Domestic Revival styling blends in well with its leafy corner setting, making it a valuable asset to the streetscape.