Railway station

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two-storey railway station, built c.1855. The building is finished in render with granite dressings. A projecting single-storey wing is centrally located on the west-side. This has a large central opening with glazed replacement door and screen. To north and south are small single-storey projections. Other windows are all at first floor. All window openings are flat-headed and have one over one sash frames with broad decorative moulded surrounds. The roof is pitched and finished with artificial slate; overhanging eaves and verges; rainwater goods are cast-iron. Chimneystacks are rendered with corbelled caps and some clay pots; shallow corbelled chimneybreast mouldings to first floor.

Appraisal

Delightful, picturesque, somewhat Italianate style railway station which although somewhat altered is still a well preserved, prominent and memorable town feature.