--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey, rendered with moulded quoin, house, built c.1890. Cut stone steps rise to the four panelled door which is flanked with panelled pilasters with decorative console brackets which support a cornice with a plain semi-circular headed fanlight over and all enclosed with a moulded surround. To the east is a one over one timber sash window with moulded dressings and with decorative console brackets which supports a projecting cornice. To the west is a later added canted single-storey bay with a pitched and hipped lead covered roof. The house is double-piled and has a rendered chimneystack with corbelled caps and some clay pots. uPVC rainwater goods. The terrace is set back behind a low roughcast wall which has a pebble encrusted coping, square rusticated rendered gate pillars with cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

Part of a fine well preserved later Victorian terrace which despite the later addition of bays retains most of its original character. The terrace is set well back from, but with an unimpeded view, of the shoreline.