--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880. The house, with dormered attic is rendered and has moulded quoins. The central front replacement door is part glazed and has a moulded surround with plain frieze cornice and decorative blocking course. Windows are one over one timber sash and all have moulded surrounds. Dormers are recent additions; pitched roof is finished with artificial slate and rainwater goods are uPVC. Rendered chimneystack with corbelled caps to each side of the ridge; most clay pots missing. Probably built speculatively as a pair along with its neighbour to the south. Slightly set back behind a low rendered wall with square gate pillars with pyramidal cushioned stone caps.

Appraisal

Well preserved if somewhat altered example of speculative housing of the later Victorian period which adds variety to the surroundings.