Architectural, Scientific, Social

Market house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey market house, built c.1820. The building is constructed in ashlar granite. To the centre of the south-east front is a slightly advancing pedimented bay with the Downshire coat of arms. The ground floor comprises of a series of semi-circular arched openings; some are blind and others have door openings. The replacement doors are set within semi-circular arched openings. Window openings are flat-headed with six over six timber sash frames. The parapet rests on a projecting cornice and all but obscures the hipped roof; the roof is finished with natural slate. Chimneystacks are rendered with corbelled caps and clay pots. The building is road fronted.

Appraisal

This well preserved market house has been successfully converted to a commercial use with minimal loss of quality. It is marred only by the addition of modern door and sidelights.