Enniskerry Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two storey picturesque former constabulary barrack, built c.1840, now a Garda station. The façade is finished in painted roughcast and the overhanging pitched roof slated. Decorative bargeboards and fascia boards. The windows are flat-headed with moulded drip stones, timber sash frames and painted stone sills. The entrance is located within a projecting full-height gabled bay with panelled timber door and triangular fanlight set within a deep splayed Tudor-arched recess with drip stone. Moulded string course between ground and first floor levels of projecting bay. The upper floor windows are set under or within gables with that to south a shallow oriel window set on painted stone dentilled brackets. Tall rendered chimneystacks; cast-iron rainwater goods. Low granite coped walling to front with cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

Detached mid 19th century constabulary barracks in the characteristic Tudoresque / picturesque Enniskerry style; well-preserved, this is another undeniable asset to the village.