Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Free-standing Renaissance style three–stage granite clock tower, built 1843, possibly to designs by John Louch, with cupola added in 1860 by Sir George Moyers. The tower is square in plan with the ground floor level acting as a bevelled base course and string courses separating the upper stages. At ground level is a pedestrian doorway to north and projecting cast iron fountain spouts to east and west, whilst to each side of the first stage are moulded panels with further smaller panels to the uppermost stage and the clock face to the north. Each side is topped with a pediment whilst the whole edifice is surmounted with a copper-domed cupola with weathervane. Semi-circular former fountain basins flanking the tower now act as flower beds. The large platform on which the tower is set is faced in undressed granite and incorporates water troughs and splayed steps, the latter leading to a public area around the tower with further flower beds and bench seating. The tower prominently located on a large raised platform at the centre of the village of Enniskerry.

Appraisal

Memorable mid 19th century clock tower on prominent site in the centre of Enniskerry. Whilst the Renaissance styling is arguably out of step with the generally picturesque look of the surrounding buildings, this tower remains an undeniably well-maintained asset to the village.