Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Three-arch stone built road bridge over the Dargle or Bray River, built in 1855-56. The bridge is in dressed granite, with round-ended piers rising into panelled pilasters and a string course just above the level of the arches. The arches themselves are segmental, whilst the parapets have rounded coping. Branching off to the north-east of the bridge a smaller single-arch dry bridge, carrying the Ravenswell Road over a grass-covered laneway which leads down to the riverbank itself. This smaller bridge is in granite rubble with a segmental arch with dressed granite voussoirs, and rounded coping to the parapets.

Appraisal

Relatively plain and unpretentious mid 19th-century road bridge still in largely original condition and an important part of the streetscape of Bray town centre.