--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached four-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1830. The façade is finished in unpainted render whilst the gable-ended pitched roof is slated and has rendered chimneystacks. The entrance consists of a panelled timber door with three-quarter Ionic column 'jambs', panelled entablature and elliptical fanlight, all encased by a moulded architrave. The capital of one of the columns is broken. The windows are flat-headed and mainly have six over six timber sash frames and stone sills. uPVC rainwater goods. The building faces onto a street but is separated from it by the basement light well, which is enclosed by cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

As one of Bray's very few remaining pre-Victorian structures this house is of note. It is also relatively well preserved and, particularly with its basement light well and cast-iron railings, a good asset to the streetscape.