--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey over basement house, built in 1863 as one of an (originally) uniform row of twelve, and now divided into apartments. To the east there is an almost full-width single-storey porch projection. The façade is finished in brick, painted brick and painted render, with granite quoins and moulded window surrounds, and a parapet with eaves cornice. To the east elevation are moulded pilasters, whilst the parapet to this side has a centrally positioned pediment. The roof is hidden behind the parapet and has rendered chimneystacks. The porch’s roof is also hidden, in this instance behind a more decorative pierced parapet. The entrance is to the north face of the porch and consists of a panelled timber door, three-quarter Corinthian column ‘jambs’, entablature with cornice, and plain semi-circular fanlight. The windows are a mixture of flat-headed and semi-circular headed and have and variety of one over one, one over four and four over four timber sash frames, with replacement top-hung timber frames to some of the basement windows. The surrounds to the first floor windows incorporate cornice-like hoods on decorative brackets. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The building faces onto a street but is separated from it by a relatively small garden enclosed with cast-iron railings and a matching gate.

Appraisal

Quinsborough Road is undoubtedly the most architecturally impressive of Bray’s main thoroughfares, largely due to its three grand late 1850s / early 1860s terraces. Of the three this is the most altered, all bar two of the properties having been given over to commercial use, with many unsympathetic shopfronts inserted and front gardens lost; however the Regency style grandeur of the row is still evident and the terrace continues to make an important contribution to the streetscape. This particular property is one of the two which have escaped conversion, externally still largely intact.