--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1865. To front there is a single-storey over basement canted bay. The façade is finished in brick with a decorative eaves course. The pitched roof is slated and has a shared rendered and brick chimneystack and Velux windows. The entrance, which is reached via a flight of stone steps with a metal guardrail, consists of a panelled timber door with three-quarter Ionic column ‘jambs’ on tall brick bases, entablature with cornice, and a segmental three-pane fanlight. The windows are flat-headed and have two over two uPVC sash frames and granite sills. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The house fronts onto a street but is separated from it by a garden enclosed by cast-iron railings set on a low rendered wall, and matching cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This 1860s house in the late Georgian manner is one of a generally well preserved collection of similar properties which taken together make the west side of Eglinton Road one of the most complete mid to later Victorian terrace groupings in the whole of Bray.