--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1860 as one of a uniform mews of fourteen properties. The ground floor level of the front façade is faced in granite rubble, with painted brick dressings to the openings. The first floor level is in brick with a projecting string course and a bracketed eaves course. The slated roof is pitched and has a shared rendered chimneystack. The entrance consists of a mainly glazed replacement uPVC door with plain semi-circular fanlight. The windows are flat-headed and have replacement uPVC frames and painted stone sills. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The house faces directly onto a relatively narrow private laneway.

Appraisal

This house is one of a uniform mews terrace of fourteen, something of a rarity within Bray. The property has been altered somewhat with the replacement of the window frames and door, however as part of this unique terrace, it remains of some value.