BRAY

County Wicklow

Description

Terrace comprised of three similar but non-identical two-bay one and a half-storey houses, built c.1880, with one property now in use as an office. The front elevation is in brown-coloured brick with red brick as dressings and a stone base course, whilst the north and south elevations are in rubble stone with brick dressings, and the rear elevation largely finished in unpainted render. The overhanging gable-ended pitched roof is slated and has decorative bargeboards, Velux windows and brick chimneystacks. The chimneystacks are not identical, those to the south somewhat plainer. The entrances have a mixture of timber and timber and glazed doors, all of which appear to be replacements. Above each door is a plain rectangular fanlight and above again is a slated hood supported on decorative timber brackets. The entrance to the central property is set within a shallow full-height projecting bay. The windows are mainly segmental-headed with replacement top-hung timber frames. The upper floor windows to the front are set within gabled half dormers, with that to the central property having a moulded granite crest. Granite sills. The rainwater goods are a mixture of cast-iron and uPVC. The terrace fronts onto a road.

Appraisal

Well-preserved short terrace in the vaguely Arts & Crafts picturesque style favoured by Bray's Pembroke and Brabazon estates in the late 19th century. Along with the adjacent Tudoresque former town hall, this terrace forms an attractive grouping at the south end of Bray's Main Street.