--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey International Style house, built c.1930. The house is finished in plain render and has a string course dividing ground and first floors. The front door is set on the north-western corner and is set at forty-five degrees. Window openings are all flat-headed and have top hung metal replacement frames. The roof is flat and is concealed behind a high parapet; the northern face of the parapet and a moulding below are both stepped in a style slightly reminiscent of the Art Deco movement. The house is prominently positioned at the corner of Putland and Edward Roads.

Appraisal

Well preserved, dramatic, and stark example of a short lived style of architecture popular in the 1930s. Such houses are becoming increasingly rare. This house adds considerably to the variety of the streetscape.