--/--/--

Description

Part of terrace, comprising four three-bay two-storey houses, built c.1840, some having extensions to rear. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, some tiled roofs. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls, some painted. Square-headed window openings with replacement windows. Square-headed door openings, with projecting rendered door surround, timber panelled doors, porch to number 12. Front gardens with wrought-iron pedestrian gates and railings on rendered plinth walls with cut granite coping stones.

Appraisal

Said to have been used as army officer accommodation, this terrace has undergone alterations and lost original fabric, but retains its form, scale and character. This end of the terrace is later than the south-east end, and may have been more modestly appointed, having plainer doorcases and fewer chimneypots, indicating less fireplaces. However with Leitrim House (16003009) and the rest of the terrace (16003001) it forms an important architectural set piece in the town, with its position facing the river making it a highly visible feature.